SSR-IAC5

Request for Availability

SSR-IAC5, 120 VAC, Input Module for SSR

Rated 5/5  |  16 ratings

❮ ❯

Actual item may vary if no part number is provided on quote request.

SSR-IAC5 National Instruments Input Module for SSR | Apex Waves | Image
SSR-IAC5 National Instruments Input Module for SSR | Apex Waves | Image
SSR-IAC5 New
SSR-IAC5 Refurbished

✔ 2 Year Warranty Included

✔ Free Domestic Ground Shipping

✔ NIST Calibration Available

Request a Quote

Get Price & Availability for the SSR-IAC5

Fast response from an Apex Waves specialist.

Fast Response Avg. 15 min
ISO 9001 Quality 2 Year Warranty
Check Availability Get Current Lead Time

National Instruments SSR-IAC5 Input Module for SSR

The SSR-IAC5 is an input module manufactured for SSR devices. National Instruments produces the SSR-IAC5 module. The NI SSR-IAC5 module is fully compatible with personal computers. The SSR-IAC5 module functions with data acquisition devices made by National Instruments to control the voltage from field modules.

The National Instruments SSR-IAC5 Input Module for SSR requires specific hardware instruments for operation, such as the SSR backplane module, NI DAQ module, SC-205x module or cable, and Phillips 1 and Phillips 2 screwdrivers. The NI SSR-IAC5 module operates like it senses voltages from sensors of field devices and returns a single logic value to the data acquisition modules by NI. In other words, the SSR-IAC5 module transforms AC voltage into a logic signal for the TTL standard module.

The SSR portion of the NI SSR-IAC5 Input Module for SSR is abbreviated for solid-state relays, while IAC stands for AC inputs. The NI SSR-IAC5 module is designed with high-performance working capabilities. The SSR-IAC5 module is capable of connecting the PC to the field instruments through optical isolation. The NI SSR-IAC5 module is fabricated in a way that it can be plugged into an 8, 16, 24, and 32 slot shielded carrier or backplane in the SSR Series. The SSR-IAC5 Input Module is capable of monitoring and visualizing the state of the temperature switch and/or limit switch.

SSR-IAC5 Obsolete Status has been announced by National Instruments, but the Input Module for SSR will still be available for purchase and repairs by Apex Waves.

SSR-IAC5 Technical Specifications
ModelSSR-IAC5
ManufacturerNational Instruments
SeriesSSR Series
TypeInput Module for SSR
Compatible Backplanes8‑, 16‑, 24‑, or 32‑slot
Voltage120 VAC
Compatible DevicesSC-205X devices
SSR-IAC5 ManualUser Manual and Maintenance Manual Available for Download
PriceContact a sales representative for a quote.

Associated part numbers for SSR-IAC5:

Delivery:

Free FedEx or UPS Ground shipping is offered on domestic orders. Expedited and international options are available; shipping other than domestic ground is customer-paid.

View shipping and delivery policy

All of our products are covered by our Apex Waves Warranty.

✓ 3 Year Warranty - New Surplus Parts

✓ 2 Year Warranty - Refurb / Fully Tested Parts

Eligible returns may be accepted within 30 days at Apex Waves’ discretion. A 25% restocking fee applies; non-refundable and built-to-order products are excluded.

View returns policy or submit a return request.

Payment:

Authorize.net Visa Master Card American Express Truist icon logo Better Business Bureau Dun & Bradstreet

Receive Price & Availability Today!

Ask About Our Tiered Calibration Levels

Option & Modules:

Confirm Your Requirements or Versions

Cost & Lead Time Available Upon Request for Service

Repair Evaluation: $150

Share this page:

Common Typos:

ESR-IAC5, SWR-IAC5, SSE-IAC5, SSR-JAC5, SSR-OAC5

Why Buy From Apex Waves:

Video thumbnail for Apex Waves Unboxing Experience Video