NI Instrument Simulator

In Stock | Ships Today

NI Instrument Simulator, Version 1 and V2.0, IEEE 488.1 and 488.2, Instrument Simulator

Rated 4.33/5  |  18 ratings

❮ ❯

Actual item may vary if no part number is provided on quote request.

NI Instrument Simulator National Instruments | Apex Waves | Image
NI Instrument Simulator National Instruments | Apex Waves | Image
NI Instrument Simulator New
NI Instrument Simulator Refurbished

✔ 2 Year Warranty Included

✔ Free Domestic Ground Shipping

✔ NIST Calibration Available

Request a Quote

Get Price & Availability for the NI Instrument Simulator

Fast response from an Apex Waves specialist.

Fast Response Avg. 15 min
ISO 9001 Quality 2 Year Warranty
In Stock Ships Today

National Instruments NI Instrument Simulator / v2.0

The NI Instrument Simulator (Part number: 183913C-01) and the NI Instrument Simulator v2.0 (Part Numbers 780212-01, 780212-04, and 198143A-01L) are simulating devices for various instruments developed by National Instruments. The NI Instrument Simulator has dip switches that allow the user to configure the device, while the NI Instrument Simulator v2.0 is configured in software. The Simulator v2.0 also varies in it's power system, with U.S.120VAC (part number 780212-01) or UNIV EURO 240VAC (part number 780212-04). 

Both versions of the Instrument Simulator can be used with LabVIEW and LabWindows/CVI. The NI Instrument Simulator renders the latest techniques to grasp the GPIB communication protocol. The NI Instrument Simulator can be utilized with the 488.2SRQ protocol. The NI Instrument Simulator is fully capable of handling commands such as SCPI.

The NI Instrument Simulator is capable of functions like a digital multimeter (DMM) and digital oscilloscope. The NI Instrument Simulator is created so it can be used in the classroom for presentations and teaching. The NI Instrument Simulator can additionally be used for industrial purposes. The NI Instrument Simulator allows VISA to communicate by LabVIEW or LabWindows. The NI Instrument Simulator is developed as an ideal product for debugging as well.

The NI Instrument Simulator can be configured to replace the use of multiple debugging instruments for the GPIB system and saves a lot of time. The NI Instrument Simulator is specially introduced for customer education courses offered by National Instruments. The NI Instrument Simulator is connected to the GPIB interface module through a GPIB cable. The NI Instrument Simulator requires a 9-9 pin or 9-25 pin modem RS-232 cable for connection to the PC COM port. The NI Instrument Simulator is designed to be used with 120 VAC voltage. The NI Instrument Simulator is designed for waveform generation.

NI Instrument Simulator Technical Specifications
ModelNI Instrument Simulator
ManufacturerNational Instruments
Part Numbers780212-01, 780212-04, 183913C-01, 198143A-01L
TypeInstrument Simulator
ComplianceIEEE 488.1 and 488.2
Direct Connection toE Series devices and 50 pin MIO boards
Function Generator Frequency RangeFrequency range 100 Hz to 1 MHz
NI Instrument Simulator ManualUser Manual and Maintenance Manual Available for Download
PriceContact a sales representative for a quote.

Associated part numbers for NI Instrument Simulator:

Delivery:

Free FedEx or UPS Ground shipping is offered on domestic orders. Expedited and international options are available; shipping other than domestic ground is customer-paid.

View shipping and delivery policy

All of our products are covered by our Apex Waves Warranty.

✓ 3 Year Warranty - New Surplus Parts

✓ 2 Year Warranty - Refurb / Fully Tested Parts

Eligible returns may be accepted within 30 days at Apex Waves’ discretion. A 25% restocking fee applies; non-refundable and built-to-order products are excluded.

View returns policy or submit a return request.

Payment:

Authorize.net Visa Master Card American Express Truist icon logo Better Business Bureau Dun & Bradstreet

Receive Price & Availability Today!

Ask About Our Tiered Calibration Levels

Option & Modules:

Confirm Your Requirements or Versions

Cost & Lead Time Available Upon Request for Service

Repair Evaluation: $150

Share this page:

Common Typos:

NI IHSTRUMENT SIMULATOR, NI INETRUMENT SIMULATOR, NI INCTRUMENT SIMULATOR, NI INSTRUMRNT SIMULATOR, NI INSTRUMENT SIMULZTOR

Why Buy From Apex Waves:

Video thumbnail for Apex Waves Unboxing Experience Video