PXI-1044

In Stock | Ships Today

NI PXI-1044, 14-Slot, 25 W Cooling Capacity per Slot, PXI Chassis

Rated 4.9/5  |  15 ratings

❮ ❯

Actual item may vary if no part number is provided on quote request.

PXI-1044 National Instruments PXI Chassis | Apex Waves | Image
PXI-1044 National Instruments PXI Chassis | Apex Waves | Image
PXI-1044 New
PXI-1044 Refurbished

✔ 2 Year Warranty Included

✔ Free Domestic Ground Shipping

✔ NIST Calibration Available

Request a Quote

Get Price & Availability for the PXI-1044

Fast response from an Apex Waves specialist.

Fast Response Avg. 15 min
ISO 9001 Quality 2 Year Warranty
In Stock Ships Today

National Instruments PXI-1044 PXI Chassis

The NI PXI-1044 (Part Numbers: 779218-01, 192011A-01) is a 14-slot PXI chassis that acknowledges both CompactPCI and PXI modules. This chassis is an excellent choice for a broad range of testing and measurement applications—it can be rack mounted and has a carrying handle for easy transport. The tilted feet make it ideal for bench-top applications. The NI PXI-1044 accepts both PXI and CompactPCI 3U modules and has a removable power supply.

The PXI Chassis highlights a field-removable power supply shuttle for simple substitution, with a mean time to repair under five minutes, and offers a similar extra power supply and fan shuttle. The PXI-1044 offers a 14-slot backplane with a slot cooling capacity of 25 W. For optimal cooling, slot blockers can be used to ensure enough cooling capacity for all PXI modules. This model supplies the PXI 10 MHz framework clock signal (PXI_CLK10) autonomously to every peripheral slot. An independent buffer (having a source impedance coordinated to the backplane and a skew of under 250 ps between slots) drives the clock signal to every peripheral slot. The user can employ this normal reference clock signal to synchronize numerous modules in a measurement or control system. The user can also drive PXI_CLK10 from an outer source through the PXI_CLK10_IN pin on the P2 connector of the star trigger slot.

The PXI system can be configured using the NI Measurement & Automation Explorer (MAX) tool. It also features widespread AC input, a front-panel LED that shows power supply conditions, and a software-programmable trigger routing between bus sections. The PXI-1044 weighs 27.8 lbs. and measures 6.97 x 17.54 x 17.12 in. in physical dimensions. It has a recommended operating temperature range of 0 to 55°C and a storage temperature range of –20 to 70°C. User manuals and other resources for the chassis can be found under the "Manuals & PDFs" tab.

The PXI-1044 is now obsolete from National Instruments, but the PXI chassis will still be available in perpetuity for purchase and repairs with Apex Waves.

PXI-1044 Technical Specifications
ModelPXI-1044
ManufacturerNational Instruments
BrandEmerson
Part Number779218-01, 192011A-01
TypePXI Chassis
Slots14
Slot Cooling Capacity25 W
Operating Frequency Range47–63 Hz
AC Input Voltage Range100–240 VAC
Chassis CoolingForced Air Circulation
Backplane Size1 System Slot, 3U-Sized
External Clock ConnectorsBNC Type
Operating Temp Range0 to 55 °C
Storage Temp Range–20 to 70 °C
Dimensions6.97 in. x 17.54 in. x 17.12 in.
Weight27.8 lb.
PXI-1044 ManualUser Manual and Maintenance Manual Available for Download
PriceRequest a Quote

Associated part numbers for PXI-1044:

National Instruments PXI-1044 Frequently Asked Questions

 

Question: Which type of power supply does the PXI-1044 have?

Answer: The chassis has an AC power supply.

 

Question: What is the input voltage range of the NI PXI-1044?

Answer: The input voltage range is 100–240 VAC.

 

Question: Which type of external clock output connector does the PXI-1044 have?

Answer: There is a ground-referenced BNC external clock output connector on the back of the chassis.

 

Question: How many fans does the NI PXI-1044 have?

Answer: The chassis has three 140 cfm fans that have a speed selector of HIGH / AUTO.

 

Question: What does a flashing red light on NI PXI-1044 indicate?

Answer: A flashing red LED means that the power supply outputs are not within voltage regulation requirements.

Delivery:

Free FedEx or UPS Ground shipping is offered on domestic orders. Expedited and international options are available; shipping other than domestic ground is customer-paid.

View shipping and delivery policy

All of our products are covered by our Apex Waves Warranty.

✓ 3 Year Warranty - New Surplus Parts

✓ 2 Year Warranty - Refurb / Fully Tested Parts

Eligible returns may be accepted within 30 days at Apex Waves’ discretion. A 25% restocking fee applies; non-refundable and built-to-order products are excluded.

View returns policy or submit a return request.

Payment:

Authorize.net Visa Master Card American Express Truist icon logo Better Business Bureau Dun & Bradstreet

Receive Price & Availability Today!

Ask About Our Tiered Calibration Levels

Option & Modules:

Confirm Your Requirements or Versions

Cost & Lead Time Available Upon Request for Service

Repair Evaluation: $150

Share this page:

Common Typos:

OXI-1044, PXU-1044, PXK-1044, PXI-Q044, PXI-104E

Why Buy From Apex Waves:

Video thumbnail for Apex Waves Unboxing Experience Video