PXIe-5644R

In Stock | Ships Today

NI PXIe-5644R, 80 MHz Bandwidth, 6 GHz, 16 DMA Channels, Reconfigurable Vector Signal Transceiver

Rated 5/5  |  10 ratings

❮ ❯

Actual item may vary if no part number is provided on quote request.

PXIe-5644R NI Signal Transceiver | In Stock Ships Today | Image
PXIe-5644R NI Signal Transceiver | In Stock Ships Today | Image
PXIe-5644R New
PXIe-5644R Refurbished

✔ 2 Year Warranty Included

✔ Free Domestic Ground Shipping

✔ NIST Calibration Available

Request a Quote

Get Price & Availability for the PXIe-5644R

Fast response from an Apex Waves specialist.

Fast Response Avg. 15 min
ISO 9001 Quality 2 Year Warranty
In Stock Ships Today

National Instruments PXIe-5644R PXI Reconfigurable Vector Signal Transceiver

The PXIe-5644R (Part Number: 782376-01, 784757-01) is a Reconfigurable Vector Signal Transceiver from National Instruments. Also known as just PXIe-5644, this device integrates features of real-time signal processing and control into one convenient device. Equipped with 80 MHz of bandwidth, the NI PXIe-5644R offers high-speed processing and reliable signal fidelity. The two part numbers for the device differ in their relevancy. Part number 782376-01 is the standard version of the device, while part number 784757-01 describes the legacy variation.

The Xilinx Virtex-6 LX195T FPGA of the PXIe-5644R boasts 12,384 kbits of embedded block RAM, offering plenty of flexible space for system configuration. The transceiver includes a range of SMA female connectors designated for specific applications- including RF OUT, RF IN, REF OUT, REF IN, LO IN, LO OUT, CAL IN/CAL OUT, DIGITAL I/O, and PFI 0.

The power consumption of the NI PXIe-5644R vector signal transceiver is drawn from both power connectors on the PXIe backplane. While the typical power draw is 56 W, the typical and maximum current differ depending on the power rail that is used. For a voltage of 3.3 VDC, the PXIe-5644R has a typical current of 4.9 A and a maximum of 5.3 A. A voltage rail of 12 VDC, on the other hand, has a typical current draw of 3.3 A and a maximum of 4.2 A.

Built for indoor use only, the NI PXIe-5644R has a recommended operating temperature range of 0 °C to 55 °C with a noncondensing relative humidity range spanning from 10% to 90%. When not in use, the device can be safely stored in an even wider temperature range of -40 °C to 71 °C, within relative humidity ranging from 5% to 95% (also noncondensing).

The 3-slot PXIe-5644R measures dimensions of 6.1 cm × 12.9 cm × 21.1 cm (2.4 in × 5.6 in × 8.3 in), and it weighs an easily manageable 1,360 g (48.0 oz).

PXIe-5644R Technical Specifications
ModelPXIe-5644R
Part Numbers782376-01, 784757-01
Part TypeReconfigurable Vector Signal Transceiver
FPGAXilinx Virtex-6 LX195T
Resolution16 Bits
Operating Temp Range0 °C to 55 °C
Storage Temp Range-40 °C to 71 °C
Dimensions6.1 cm × 12.9 cm × 21.1 cm (2.4 in × 5.6 in × 8.3 in)
Weight1,360 g (48.0 oz)
ManufacturerNational Instruments

Associated part numbers for PXIe-5644R:

National Instruments PXIe-5644R PXI Frequently Asked Questions

 

Question: Why does the PXIe-5644R have two part numbers?

Answer: Part number 782376-01 is the standard version of the device, while part number 784757-01 describes the legacy variation.

 

Question: What capabilities does the PXIe-5644R have?

Answer: The vector signal transceiver combines a vector signal generator and vector signal analyzer with FPGA-based real-time signal processing and control.

 

Question: What connectors does the PXIe-5644R have?

Answer: The transceiver includes a range of SMA female connectors designated for specific applications- including RF OUT, RF IN, REF OUT, REF IN, LO IN, LO OUT, CAL IN/CAL OUT, DIGITAL I/O, and PFI 0.

Delivery:

Free FedEx or UPS Ground shipping is offered on domestic orders. Expedited and international options are available; shipping other than domestic ground is customer-paid.

View shipping and delivery policy

All of our products are covered by our Apex Waves Warranty.

✓ 3 Year Warranty - New Surplus Parts

✓ 2 Year Warranty - Refurb / Fully Tested Parts

Eligible returns may be accepted within 30 days at Apex Waves’ discretion. A 25% restocking fee applies; non-refundable and built-to-order products are excluded.

View returns policy or submit a return request.

Payment:

Authorize.net Visa Master Card American Express Truist icon logo Better Business Bureau Dun & Bradstreet

Receive Price & Availability Today!

Ask About Our Tiered Calibration Levels

Option & Modules:

Confirm Your Requirements or Versions

Cost & Lead Time Available Upon Request for Service

Repair Evaluation: $150

Share this page:

Common Typos:

PAIE-5644R, PXIR-5644R, PXIE-Y644R, PXIE-5Y44R, PXIE-5644F

Why Buy From Apex Waves:

Video thumbnail for Apex Waves Unboxing Experience Video